TREATY 8 FIRST NATION OF ALBERTA EDUCATION

For Nations Driving Direction, Please click on the button:

Interactive Maps and Directions

Treaty 8 First Nations addresses phone numbers/fax numbers and links to their websites:

 

Nations’s Name

Address

Phone #

Fax #

Nation’s Website

1 Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation PO Box 366,
FORT CHIPEWYAN AB
T0P 1B0
780-697-3730 780-697-3500 www.acfn.com
2 Beaver First Nation PO Box 270,
HIGH LEVEL AB
T0H 1Z0
780-927-3544 780-927-4064  
3 Bigstone Cree Nation PO Box 960,
WABASCA AB
T0G 2K0 1-800-268-6783
780-891-3836 780-891-3942 www.bigstone.ca
4 Chipewyan Prairie First Nation GD,
CHARD AB
T0P 1G0
780-559-2259 780-559-2213 www.atc97.org
5 Dene Tha’ First Nation PO Box 120,
CHATEH AB
T0H 0S0
780-321-3775 780-321-3886 www.denetha.ca
6 Driftpile Cree First Nation PO Box 30,
DRIFTPILE AB
T0G 0V0
780-355-3868 780-355-3650 www.driftpilecreenation.com
7 Duncan’s First Nation PO Box 148,
BROWNVALE AB
T0H 0L0
780-597-3777 780-597-3920 duncansfirstnation.ca
8 Fort McKay First Nation PO Box 5360,
FORT McMURRAY AB
T9H 3G4
780-828-4220 780-828-4680 www.fortmckay.com
9 Fort McMurray First Nation PO Box 6130,
FORT McMURRAY AB
T9H 4W1
780-334-2293 780-334-2457 www.atc97.org
10 Horse Lake First Nation PO Box 303,
HYTHE AB
T0H 2C0
780-356-2248 780-356-3666 www.westerncree.ca
11 Kapawe’no First Nation PO Box 10,
GROUARD AB
T0G 1C0
780-751-3800 780-751-3864 www.kapaweno.ca
12 Little Red River Cree Nation PO Box 30,
JOHN D’OR PRAIRIE AB
T0H 3X0
780-759-3912 780-759-3780 www.lrrcn.ab.ca
13 Loon River First Nation PO Box 189,
RED EARTH CREEK AB
T0G 1X0
780-649-3883 780-649-3873 www.loonriver.net
14 Lubicon Lake Band PO Box 1351,
ST. ISADORE AB
T0H 3B0
780-629-2356 780-629-2473 www.lubiconlakeband.ca
15 Mikisew Cree First Nation PO Box 90,
FORT CHIPEWYAN AB
T0P 1B0 1-800-668-1634
780-697-3740 780-697-3826  http://mikisewcree.ca/
16 Peerless Trout First Nation PO Box 128,
PEERLESS LAKE AB
T0G 2W0 1-877-434-0404
780-869-3985 780-869-3986  www.ptfn.net
17 Sawridge Band PO Box 326,
SLAVE LAKE AB
T0G 2A0
780-849-4331 780-849-3446 www.sawridgefirstnation.com
18 Smith’s Landing First Nation PO Box 1470,
FORT SMITH NT
X0E 0P0
867-872-4950 867-872-5154  www.smithslandingfirstnation.com
19 Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation PO Box 757,
VALLEYVIEW AB
T0H 3N0
780-524-3307 780-524-2711 www.sturgeonlake.ca
20 Sucker Creek First Nation PO Box 65,
ENILDA AB
T0G 0W0 1-800-567-5552
780-523-4426 780-523-3111 www.scfn.biz
21 Swan River First Nation PO Box 270,
KINUSO AB
T0G 1K0
780-775-3536 780-775-3796 www.swanriverfirstnation.org
22 Tallcree First Nation PO Box 100,
FORT VERMILION AB
T0H 1N0
780-927-3727 780-927-4375 www.tallcreefirstnation.ca
23 Whitefish Lake First Nation (Atikameg) GD,
ATIKAMEG AB
T0G 0C0
780-767-3914 780-767-3922  
24 Woodland Cree First Nation GD,
CADOTTE LAKE AB
T0H 0N0 1-800-465-8029
780-629-3803 780-629-3898 www.woodlandcree.net/wp/

 






Web Design MymensinghPremium WordPress ThemesWeb Development

3rd annual Treaty 8 Writing Contest – Results

April 4, 2016April 4, 2016
Dear Principals,
I am very happy to report that the 3rd annual Treaty 8 Writing Contest was very successful with over 110 student entries and 6 schools participating. Every student entry will receive a certificate of participation.  Each Division Winner will receive a $100.00 gift card and the runner ups will receive a $50.00 gift card. I am pleased to announce the winners and runner ups for each division.
Division One:
  • Winner- Deshaye Coleman from Driftpile School with his report on Polar Bears
  • Runner Up- Latisha Alook from Chief Tallcree with her report on Eagles
  • Runner Up- Denzel Chalifoux from Driftple School with his report on Eagles
  • Division Two:
  • Winner- Kiana Auger from Clarence Jaycox School with her report on Elephants Runner Up- Shenoa Auger from Clarence Jaycox School with her report on Octopus
  •   Division Three:
  • Winner – Lesleigh Madison Noskey from Clarence Jaycox School with her report on Lacrosse
  • Runner Up- Kayla Alook from Jean Baptise Sewepagaham School with her report on Fingerpull
  • Division Four:
  • Winner- Naokan Adams from Jean Baptise Sewepagaham School with her report on Rebellion.
  •   Writing begins in Kindergarten and to encourage these students to get writing the two kindergarten classes that participated in the writing contest will each receive a class award of a $50.00 gift card. The two K5 classes are from Driftpile School and Fox Lake Elementary School.
    Thank you to all of the schools, teachers and students who were encouraged to write.
    Christina Jervah-
    Literacy and Numeracy Specialist for Treaty 8 First Nations  of Alberta

    SWAN RIVER FN HOLDS A CULTURAL CAMP TO RAISE AWARENESS

    December 16, 2015December 16, 2015
    Date: August 25, 2015 Another First Nation within Treaty No. 8 is holding a cultural camp to raise awareness on a "broken First Nation consultation policy". Swan River First Nation, along with Driftpile Cree Nation, is the second community in recent months to set up a cultural camp to highlight the unabated development activity happening on their traditional territory... Read the full Press Release here

    TREATY 8 CHIEFS OPTIMISTIC AFTER MEETING WITH PREMIER

    December 16, 2015
    Date: October 21, 2015 Yesterday, the Treaty 8 Chiefs met with Premier Notley at a meeting between the provincial government and the Chiefs of Treaty No. 8.  This meeting was composed of the Premier, Ministers, and the Chiefs from across northern Alberta.  The Chiefs have expressed their cautious optimism after the meeting... Read the full Press Release here